Complaints Data: Q1 2026 | Communications Ombudsman
close
arrow_back_ios
close
arrow_back_ios
close
arrow_back_ios
close
arrow_back_ios
close
arrow_back_ios
close
Raise dispute

Complaints Data: Q1 2026

info

Definitions:

  • Upheld = The complaint was justified and action was needed.
  • Not upheld = The provider had not made an error and/or had treated the complainant fairly. There was no basis for the complaint and no remedy or award was required.
  • Settled = When we notified the communications provider of the complaint, it offered a resolution, and the consumer accepted the offer.
  • Maintained = Something went wrong, but the supplier made a fair offer to resolve the complaint before it was brought to us.

Broadband Case Outcomes (%)

Issue Breakdowns

Issue Breakdowns

Broadband Case Outcomes (%)

ProviderUpheldSettledNot UpheldMaintained
BT PLC22%13%32%33%
EE Limited19%14%39%29%
Hutchinson 3G UK Limited23%44%20%14%
Plusnet PLC21%8%40%31%
Sky12%73%8%6%
Talk Talk PLC8%75%6%11%
Telefonica UK Limited (CISAS)50%0%50%0%
Virgin Media (TAG)64%6%15%14%
Virgin Media (CISAS)26%51%19%5%
Vodafone21%50%14%14%
Issue Breakdowns

Issue Breakdowns

Broadband Case Categories (%)

ProviderBillingContract IssuesCustomer ServiceEquipmentMis-sellingOther & ServiceSecurity
BT PLC27%11%12%15%9%24%2%
EE Limited23%14%10%19%12%22%0%
Hutchinson 3G UK Limited37%17%10%4%10%20%1%
Plusnet PLC14%11%15%24%10%26%0%
Sky23%18%20%10%11%19%0%
Talk Talk PLC21%24%18%4%6%38%0%
Telefonica UK Limited (CISAS)0%0%0%50%50%0%0%
Virgin Media (CISAS)43%20%12%2%9%12%1%
Virgin Media (TAG)25%31%13%13%6%9%3%
Vodafone30%19%14%6%4%26%1%

Landline Case Outcomes (%)

Issue Breakdowns

Issue Breakdowns

Landline Case Outcomes (%)

ProviderUpheldSettledNot UpheldMaintained
BT PLC19%16%31%33%
EE Limited16%12%37%35%
Plusnet PLC0%10%45%45%
Sky14%69%9%7%
TalkTalk PLC9%74%6%11%
Telefonica UK LImited (CISAS)67%0%33%0%
Tesco0%0%0%0%
Virgin Madia (CISAS)65%4%16%14%
Virgin Madia (TAG)35%39%24%1%
Vodafone29%46%14%10%
Issue Breakdown

Issue Breakdown

Landline Case Categories (%)

ProviderBillingContract IssuesCustomer ServiceEquipmentMis-sellingOther & ServiceSecurity
BT PLC21%10%11%14%8%36%1%
EE Limited19%11%19%11%11%28%2%
Plusnet PLC28%6%28%11%0%22%6%
Sky22%17%19%10%11%21%0%
TalkTalk PLC25%21%24%3%1%26%0%
Telefonica UK Limited (CISAS)0%33%33%0%33%0%0%
Virgin Media (CSIAS)48%28%13%0%7%4%0%
Virgin Media (TAG)40%30%20%10%0%0%0%
Vodafone21%21%7%7%4%39%0%

Mobile Case Outcomes (%)

Issue Breakdown

Issue Breakdown

Mobile Case Outcomes

ProviderUpheldSettledNot UpheldMaintained
BT PLC0%20%60%20%
EE Limited11%8%56%24%
Hutchison 3G UK Limited23%30%30%16%
Sky11%72%10%7%
Talk Talk PLC17%83%0%0%
Telefonica UK Limited60%15%9%15%
Telefonica UK Limited (TAG)33%47%13%5%
Tesco41%29%10%20%
Virgin Media (CISAS)50%40%10%0%
Vodafone25%32%24%18%
Issue Breakdown

Issue Breakdown

Mobile Case Categories

ProviderBillingContract IssuesCustomer ServiceEquipmentMis-sellingOther & ServiceSecurity
BT PLC75%25%0%0%0%0%0%
EE Limited42%13%10%4%11%12%7%
Hutchison 3G UK Limited43%13%10%6%8%14%7%
Sky20%23%18%20%9%8%2%
Talk Talk PLC50%33%17%0%0%0%0%
Telefonica UK Limited (CISAS)36%19%23%5%5%11%1%
Telefonica UK Limited (TAG)20%8%22%8%5%33%4%
Tesco20%8%22%8%5%33%4%
Virgin Media (CISAS)30%60%0%0%10%0%0%
Vodafone36%20%16%3%10%13%2%

Ready to raise your dispute with us?